Slave For Sale

to any family intending
to settle in Nova Scotia

The Royal Gazette
New York, 19 July 1783





To Be Sold
A likely NEGRO MAN
About twenty-two years old, has had the small
pox and measles.  Any family intending to
settle in Nova Scotia, could not meet with one to an-
swer their purpose better, with a warranted title.
Enquire at No. 210, Queen Street

(This ad was 6.8cm by 2.9cm as
printed in the original newspaper.)

Slave for sale, July 1783
Source: The Royal Gazette, New York, 19 July 1783
Scanned directly from the original newspaper (not from microfilm).





James Rivington was born about 1724 in London, England, and died in New York City in July 1802.

Rivington's Royal Gazette was printed in New York City during the Revolutionary War, also known as the American War of Independence.  New York was occupied continuously by the British throughout the Revolutionary War — until November 1783 when the British army left New York forever.  New York was the last city in the United States that was occupied by British forces after the signing of the Paris Peace Treaty in September 1783 that ended the war.

On 12 April 1773, Rivington launched his New-York Gazetteer, a weekly newspaper published in New York.  This controversial newspaper ended on 23 November 1775, when a party of armed men from Connecticut entered the city on horseback, raided his office, destroyed his press and melted down his type.

Rivington went to England, obtained a new press and type, and resumed publication on 18 October 1777, calling the paper Rivington's New-York Royal Gazette, published twice each week.

The Royal Gazette issue of July 19, 1783 – the issue containing the advertisement copied above – was printed on both sides of a single sheet of paper 60.0cm × 46.0cm (a "broadsheet") folded once to make four pages.

After the departure of the British army from New York on 22 November 1783, Rivington changed the name of his newspaper to Rivington's New-York Gazette and Universal Advertiser, but circulation declined rapidly and the last issue appeared on 31 December 1783.

Reference: The New York Press and Its Editors
Book 12, Chapter 21, The History of New York State published 1927

James Rivington's
New York Newspapers

Rivington's New-York Gazetteer, or The Connecticut, New-Jersey, Hudson's-River, and Quebec Weekly Advertiser
22 April 1773 - 9 December 1773

Rivington's New-York Gazetteer, or, The Connecticut, Hudson's River, New-Jersey, and Quebec Weekly Advertiser
16 December 1773 - 23 November 1775

      Note the subtle name change,
      from Gazetteer (above) to Gazette (below).

Rivington's New-York Gazette, or, The Connecticut, Hudson's River, New-Jersey, and Quebec Weekly Advertiser
4 - 11 October 1777
(published on Saturday each week)

Rivington's New York Loyal Gazette
18 October 1777 - 6 December 1777
(published on Saturday each week)

The Royal Gazette
13 December 1777 - 19 November 1783

Rivington's New-York Gazette and Universal Advertiser,
22 November 1783 - 31 December 1783


Rivington's Royal Gazette, New York, 19 July 1783
The Royal Gazette, New York, 19 July 1783
Scanned directly from the original newspaper (not from microfilm).





The 27th letter of the Alphabet

In the above slave-for-sale ad, there appear to be several spelling mistakes:

ſmall pox   meaſles   ſettle   anſwer   purpoſe
small pox   measles   settle   answer   purpose

These look like the typesetter repeatedly confused the letter 'f' for 's',
but they are not mistakes.

They are examples of an old-style spelling that was a well-known
usage in the 1700s when these ads were set in type, but which
disappeared from printed documents in the early 1800s, and from
handwriting a few decades later.

In modern times, our alphabet has 26 letters, and most people
are unaware that there ever were more than the familiar 26.

In the 1600s and 1700s and early 1800s,
the English alphabet contained 27 letters.


The standard English alphabet used in those days in Nova Scotia and
throughout English-speaking North America, and in Great Britain and
throughout the British Empire, had a letter that has now disappeared
from the alphabet.  This "extra" letter, correctly used at the time,
is what makes the spelling of these two words look odd now.

Similar spellings appear in the other ads:

praiſe   ſeventy   foreſail   preſſed   ſhorteſt
praise   seventy   foresail   pressed    shortest

[Note:  The modern letter f resembles, but is not identical to, the 27th letter.
Modern typefaces omit the long-s character, thus are unable to produce an
accurate transcription of most English-language documents printed before
about 1800.  Modern transcriptions often have used the letter f to represent
the 27th letter, but this is an unsatisfactory compromise.  A special HTML
entity has now been made available in some typefaces to make it possible
to transcribe accurately texts printed long ago.  This special entity has
been used here, but its appearance on your computer monitor screen
depends on whether your equipment has the ability to reproduce it.]


The 1783 spellings used the letter called the long-s.  Up till the
mid-1800s, the long-s was used for s at the beginning and in the
middle of words.  In Roman type the long-s looks like an f with
the cross-stroke on the left only, and in italic type it looks like a
stretched round s.
archaic extra letter long-s


If a word ended in a single s, the short form was often used.  If a word
ended in double s, a long form followed by a short form was commonly
used.  If the word had a double s in the middle, one used either two long
forms or a long form followed by a short one.



The following is an example from the statutes of Nova Scotia,
printed in Halifax in 1758. In this text, compare the 'f' in 'Defender'
with the 'long-s' in 'Firſt' (First) and in 'ſaid' (said).  Note that the
two letters are similar in shape, but in the 'long-s' the right side
of the crossbar is omitted.
First page of the Nova Scotia Statutes of 1758
"...being the Firſt General Assembly
convened in the ſaid province."
First page of the Nova Scotia Statutes of 1758
Source:
The Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia 1758-1983: A Biographical Directory
edited and revised by Shirley Burnham Elliott, ISBN 088871050X
published 1984 by the Province of Nova Scotia

The long-s began to disappear from printed documents in the 1790s, and
printed examples are uncommon after about 1810.  The long-s continued
to appear in handwritten documents for decades after it disappeared
completely from printed documents, no doubt because people who
had learned to write that way continued the usage as long as they lived.



The Straight Dope on the Long S
Why did 18th-century writers use F inftead of S?
Who finally put an end to this abfurd practice?

Why in old English text was an 's' written as an 'f'?
It wasn't; it was just written differently...

Ask a linguist... Elongated S
When did the elongated s fall into disuse..

Long s Wikipedia
The Times of London switched to the short s with its issue
of 10 September 1803; and in the United States, acts of Congress
were published with the long s throughout 1803, switching to the
short s in 1804.  But Britain's colony Nova Scotia's statutes used
the long "s" as late as 1816.  Despite its disappearance from
printed works, in England (and in Nova Scotia) the long s
survived in handwriting into the 1860s.

How to Read 18th Century British-American Writing
...The lower case s was written in elongated form at the beginning
of a word, in the middle of a word, and when written twice, as in pass.
The elongated s can be mistaken for an f, and ss can look
something like a p...

  Hits per calendar month
       2011 Dec     60
       2011 Nov     61
       2011 Oct     51
       2011 Sep     45
       2011 Aug     41
       2011 Jul     36
       2011 Jun     36
       2011 May     37
       2011 Apr     43
       2011 Mar     63
       2011 Feb    107
       2011 Jan     86

       2010 Dec     59
       2010 Nov    125
       2010 Oct    105
       2010 Sep     83
       2010 Aug     65
       2010 Jul     62
       2010 Jun     72
       2010 May      -
       2010 Apr      -
       2010 Mar     99
       2010 Feb     92
       2010 Jan     68

       2009 Dec     77
       2009 Nov     85
       2009 Oct     92
       2009 Sep     71
       2009 Aug     24
       2009 Jul     38
       2009 Jun     44
       2009 May     66
       2009 Apr     77
       2009 Mar     79
       2009 Feb    108
       2009 Jan     72

       2008 Dec     68
       2008 Nov    129
       2008 Oct    171
       2008 Sep    137
       2008 Aug     94
       2008 Jul    133
       2008 Jun    119
       2008 May    102
       2008 Apr    128
       2008 Mar    123
       2008 Feb    122
       2008 Jan    104

       2007 Dec     87
       2007 Nov     69
       2007 Oct    126
       2007 Sep    119
       2007 Aug     73
       2007 Jul     60
       2007 Jun     53
       2007 May     87
       2007 Apr     98
       2007 Mar     74
       2007 Feb     91
       2007 Jan     89

       2006 Dec     54
       2006 Nov     50
"-" means data are not available



History of Railway Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/rail/railways.html

History of Telegraph and Telephone Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/tele/telephone.html

History of Electric Power Companies in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/electric/electric.html

History of Automobiles in Nova Scotia
    http://ns1758.ca/auto/automobiles.html

Nova Scotia History, Chapter One
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory01.html

Nova Scotia Historical Biographies
    http://newscotland1398.ca/hist/nshistory00.html#ns-historical-biog

Home Page
    http://ns1763.ca/index.html



First uploaded to Internet:   2005 February 17
Moved to new hosting service:   2006 October 20
Latest update:   2013 October 04